Do you use OSD?

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • SiliGoose
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2000
    • 942

    Do you use OSD?

    I connected a video cable to view the on-screen display for the initial set-up of my pre/pro. I still have it connected to play with some of the settings. However, it's connected via an independant input on my TV -so it's not visible with routine adjustments (volume, on-the-fly bass and trebble changes).

    Do you guys use the OSD in normal operation of your system? Why, or why not?




    -Sili
    www.campmurphy.net
  • Ricky
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2000
    • 226

    #2
    OSD for my DSS saves my eyes the multiples trips back and forth from my TV to stereo rack when I make the zillions of weekly volume changes

    Comment

    • Bob
      Senior Member
      • Jul 2000
      • 802

      #3
      Absolutly, for the same reasons as Ricky. It is to hard to see what the prepro is saying without getting up and putting my nose about a foot away. What do expect from a old grandfather?

      Comment

      • Markj
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2000
        • 323

        #4
        Yes because even with the new blue CBII display it is much easier to read the OSD.

        Comment

        • SiliGoose
          Senior Member
          • Aug 2000
          • 942

          #5
          Interesting. Not the response I expected.

          I don't use it because it doesn't work through component video outs. I believe only the Elite 49tx can perform that feat -and it cheats to accomplish it.

          Perhaps my seating area is closer to my equipment (15') but I am pretty happy with the green-on-green display of the processor.

          There is one feature I'd like to see incorporated into OSD's. This would make me find a way to use it all the time. If they could integrate a "visualization" -crazy colors and designs that move in response to the music I'd be all over it. I don't know why but those things have a hypnotic effect on me. I'm a deer in headlights when it comes to those silly things.




          -Sili
          www.campmurphy.net

          Comment

          • Andrew Pratt
            Moderator Emeritus
            • Aug 2000
            • 16507

            #6
            I have mine turned off unless I'm calibrating etc otherwise its permanently in the off position




            Comment

            • Chip
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2001
              • 232

              #7
              Yea, i use it via svideo on it's own tv input... it's easier..




              Chip Engle


              "Concrete ain't a spectator sport"


              <a href="http://www.htguide.com/bilder/index.cfm?fuseaction=arkivbilder&userid=0&selected userid=336" target="_blank">My HT
              Chip Engle




              My HT

              Comment

              • John Holmes
                Moderator Emeritus
                • Aug 2000
                • 2703

                #8
                Though the display window on my Elite is pretty easy to read, I enjoy using the OSD. It's just nice having most items on a large screen. Also, to adjust levels on the fly (like dialog normalization).




                "I came here, to chew bubble gum and kickass. And I'm all out of bubble gum!!!" My DVD's
                "I have come here, to chew bubblegum and kickass. And I'm all out of bubblegum!!!"

                Comment

                • Bob
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2000
                  • 802

                  #9
                  Whoa, Silli, maybe you should have been a youngster in the 60's! If you can get your hands on a old projector I'll tell you how we used to do the light shows with oil and colors and you can have all the moving images you want.

                  Comment

                  • SiliGoose
                    Senior Member
                    • Aug 2000
                    • 942

                    #10
                    Bob,

                    Is "projector" a code word for scoring some shrooms?




                    -Sili
                    www.campmurphy.net

                    Comment

                    • jstwong
                      Junior Member
                      • Jun 2002
                      • 12

                      #11
                      Personally, I left the OSD turned on after I was done doing my initial set-up. I use a Krell HTS 7.1 pre/pro, and the unit's display is pretty small, so to me it is helpful to see even the volume level on the TV...

                      Comment

                      • Robbie
                        Senior Member
                        • Aug 2000
                        • 256

                        #12
                        My setup doesn't have OSD, but I can read my pro display OK from the seating position so it's not a problem.

                        Robbie

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        😀
                        😂
                        🥰
                        😘
                        🤢
                        😎
                        😞
                        😡
                        👍
                        👎
                        Searching...Please wait.
                        An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because you have logged in since the previous page was loaded.

                        Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                        An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because the token has expired.

                        Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                        An internal error has occurred and the module cannot be displayed.
                        There are no results that meet this criteria.
                        Search Result for "|||"