Rotel firmware uprade..EASY..even for me

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • gshisme
    Member
    • May 2003
    • 38

    Rotel firmware uprade..EASY..even for me

    For those a little reluctant or intimidated so as not to uprade as I was..forget it..piece of cake. Techno-savy no..computer illiterate yes..that is me. The upgrade went just fine anyway and if I can do it anyone can. The instructions from Rotel were excellent and all you do is follow them exactly. So glad I finally did.

    Just a note,

    Greg




    suds, suds, and more suds
    suds, suds, and more suds
  • wng
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2002
    • 102

    #2
    Good to hear, Greg.

    I still need to get a USB-to-serial adapter because my PC doesn't have serial ports. (Has anyone done a firmware upgrade through a USB port?) What a bummer because I was finally convinced to do the upgrade. And it looks like my USB port is on Comm 3, not Comm 1 or 2. Anyone know if this will be a problem? I'm on Windows XP. Thanks.

    Comment

    • Andrew Pratt
      Moderator Emeritus
      • Aug 2000
      • 16507

      #3
      Has anyone done a firmware upgrade through a USB port?
      Yes I did the last time i upgraded since I was using my new Dell notebook. What you'll need is a quality USB to Serial adapter that has the software allowing you to change the com port and transfer rates. The one I recomend is made by Keyspan. Its the one I have and it works great. We have a generic one at work and while it works for something the software it comes with isnt' nearly as flexible as the keyspan software.




      Comment

      • wng
        Senior Member
        • Dec 2002
        • 102

        #4
        Thanks a lot, Andrew. I'll go look for the Keyspan.

        Comment

        • ezc
          Junior Member
          • May 2003
          • 8

          #5
          The Rotel instructions for upgrading software says after you upgrade the unit go to the on screen menu & preform a factory default before using the newly loaded software. I upgraded the software which went very well. I aslo did preform the factory default. Darn I had to reset all settings & knew that i would have to to that once I did the default. But is it necessary to do the default reset? After the upgrade I think all my settings were still correct, the upgrade didnt change any of my settings, but I did exactly what the instructions said. It was my first time upgrading my software so I didnt want to take any chances of messing up.

          Comment

          • Andrew Pratt
            Moderator Emeritus
            • Aug 2000
            • 16507

            #6
            I"ve never bothered doing the reset myself.




            Comment

            • gshisme
              Member
              • May 2003
              • 38

              #7
              ezc
              I didn't do the reset either. Also I don't remember reading anything in the directions about the reset thing. Anyway it is working fine so not worried about it.




              suds, suds, and more suds
              suds, suds, and more suds

              Comment

              • ezc
                Junior Member
                • May 2003
                • 8

                #8
                Thanks for the reply! I should have asked before I did the upgrade. Oh well Its done & I reset all the settings & everything works well! Thanks all!

                Comment

                • gshisme
                  Member
                  • May 2003
                  • 38

                  #9
                  ezc, Ah yes..Polks and Rotel.




                  suds, suds, and more suds
                  suds, suds, and more suds

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  😀
                  😂
                  🥰
                  😘
                  🤢
                  😎
                  😞
                  😡
                  👍
                  👎
                  Searching...Please wait.
                  An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because you have logged in since the previous page was loaded.

                  Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                  An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because the token has expired.

                  Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                  An internal error has occurred and the module cannot be displayed.
                  There are no results that meet this criteria.
                  Search Result for "|||"