new firmware!

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Andrew Pratt
    Moderator Emeritus
    • Aug 2000
    • 16507

    new firmware!

    There's a new firmware available for the 1055 and 1066. You can find the two versions of the files here on my site. Please remember that the version 1.50 is only for the first generation models. If you're not 100 percent sure which you have press and hold mute till your current firmware is displayed on the screen. If it starts with a 1 you can use firmware.zip if it has something like 2.24 then you need the firmware2.zip file. If you have any questions please ask us before flashing your firmware.

    V1.49 to V1.50
    - Eliminated popping sound heard during DSP and Digital mode transitions.
    - Set surround mode to default to DPLII when selected rather than reverting to PCM
    2CH when changing channels with Digital Cable or Satellite sources.

    V2.25 to V2.26
    - Eliminated popping sound heard during DSP and Digital mode transitions.
    - Set surround mode to default to DPLII when selected rather than reverting to PCM
    2CH when changing channels with Digital Cable or Satellite sources.




  • Matt Sprouls
    Member
    • Apr 2003
    • 83

    #2
    Just put 2.26 on my 1055. The popping is still there but about 300% better, very much lower in volume. I only spent about 3 mins testing more later today.

    Regards,
    Matt
    Regards,
    Matt

    Comment

    • Andrew Pratt
      Moderator Emeritus
      • Aug 2000
      • 16507

      #3
      wow that was fast!




      Comment

      • Azeke
        Super Senior Member
        • Mar 2003
        • 2123

        #4
        Andrew,

        Since the popping issue was addressed on the 1055 and 1066, will this issue also be addressed on the 1098 as well?

        Perhaps, I should create a new post on 1098 software upgrade suggestions.

        Thanks for all your deligent efforts, they are very much appreciated by all.

        Regards,

        Azeke

        Comment

        • Tha Freak
          Senior Member
          • Jul 2003
          • 385

          #5
          Originally posted by Andrew Pratt
          V2.25 to V2.26
          - Eliminated popping sound heard during DSP and Digital mode transitions.
          - Set surround mode to default to DPLII when selected rather than reverting to PCM 2CH when changing channels with Digital Cable or Satellite sources.
          never noticed any poping sound while switching modes???

          and when I change channels on my digital cable, the DPLII mode stays it doesn't change???

          is the fact that I bougth a month ago and was shipped from company (not as overstock) I have the latest firmware?




          - - - - - - - - - -

          "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?
          -Mr. Blond in Reservoir Dogs
          - - - - - - - - - -

          "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?

          Comment

          • Andrew Pratt
            Moderator Emeritus
            • Aug 2000
            • 16507

            #6
            Freak press and hold the mute button down and your firmware will be displayed on the Rotels' display.

            Perhaps, I should create a new post on 1098 software upgrade suggestions.
            good idea. Hopefully I'll be able to start contributing to that tomorrow ;h




            Comment

            • Mats
              Special Member
              • Jun 2000
              • 1326

              #7
              I just finished upgrading with a Notebook and a USB to 232 Converter.

              It took me about Minutes! but everything is fine.

              I`d like to see some features of the 1098 trickling down with the next firmware.

              The ability to switch on and off the HDCD processing would be nice because I have wrong detections of HDCD at some CDs resulting in interrupted Playback of these Cds.

              Thx to Rotel and keep going on with new firmwares




              Left forum because sold Rotel gear
              Mats
              Mats Strömberg
              Ah! It's a profit deal! Takes the pressure off! Get your weight guessed right here! Only a buck! Actual live weight guessing! Take a chance and win some crap!
              Navin R Johnson (alias Steve Martin)

              Comment

              • Bill Blank
                Senior Member
                • Sep 2002
                • 126

                #8
                WHEW!! I almost had a fit!! It looks like the kind folks at Rotel of America gave me the 2.26 firmware when I sent it in a few weeks ago to have the BM mod done!!

                Bill




                Rotel RSP-1066
                Rotel RMB-1075
                Rega Planet 2000
                Denon DVD-2900
                Mitsubishi WS-55411
                Paradigm Reference Studio 100 v3
                Paradigm Reference Studio CC-470 v3
                Paradigm Reference Studio 20 v3
                Velodyne CT-120

                Comment

                • thedarklobster
                  Member
                  • Jul 2003
                  • 34

                  #9
                  I sent my 1066 out on Monday of last week to Rotel for the bm mod and the firmware upgrade. I hope that I get version 2.26. What is your take on it?

                  Shane

                  Comment

                  • Jeguzik
                    Junior Member
                    • Mar 2003
                    • 8

                    #10
                    I have a 1066 and my firmware said something to the effect of 2.2.2... Can someone please give me the skinny on the Firmware Upgrade Process. I have a laptop, please give me the rundown on what I may need to do.

                    Thanks,

                    Jason :?:

                    Comment

                    • Claude D D
                      Senior Member
                      • Jan 2003
                      • 465

                      #11
                      Any chance of a firmware update to allow on display set-up as well as onscreen?I run my X1 front projo direct from my DVD player to the X1 and it's a pain to do changes that require the set-up menu.I guess the 1098 is the logical choice.

                      Comment

                      • Bill Blank
                        Senior Member
                        • Sep 2002
                        • 126

                        #12
                        Shane,

                        My unit sounds fantastic now with MCH music as there's none of the double bass. The firmware upgrade also got rid of my SUB=YES being the same as SUB=MAX which also resulted in doubling of the bass.

                        I bought my unit fresh from the factory back on Sept. 5th 2002 so it's firmware was a few versions old.

                        I never had the clicks/pops some experienced when switching DSPs and my inputs always remembered what, if any, DSP I was using the last time I selected that input so that also was not an issue for me.

                        The only other obvious thing I've noticed is that the display reads "INPUT-VOLUME" rather than "INPUT-REC INPUT" that it used to which is nice.

                        I'm sure they'll give you the latest firmware available if your unit needs it. BTW, turnaround time for my 1066 was less than a week.

                        Bill




                        Rotel RSP-1066
                        Rotel RMB-1075
                        Rega Planet 2000
                        Denon DVD-2900
                        Mitsubishi WS-55411
                        Paradigm Reference Studio 100 v3
                        Paradigm Reference Studio CC-470 v3
                        Paradigm Reference Studio 20 v3
                        Velodyne CT-120

                        Comment

                        • Andrew Pratt
                          Moderator Emeritus
                          • Aug 2000
                          • 16507

                          #13
                          Jason read the FAQ thread at the top of the page. It has links to other pages that go step by step on what to to do. You will need the firmware2.zip file from my website. (hint there's a how to document there as well )




                          Comment

                          • Tha Freak
                            Senior Member
                            • Jul 2003
                            • 385

                            #14
                            there's a wire that came with my RSX-1055...

                            is that the one I have to use?? (I guess yes..)




                            - - - - - - - - - -

                            "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?
                            -Mr. Blond in Reservoir Dogs
                            - - - - - - - - - -

                            "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?

                            Comment

                            • Scarp
                              Senior Member
                              • Mar 2003
                              • 632

                              #15
                              Tha freak, if you got a cable with on one side a network like connector and on the other side a normal rs232 connector, then thats the correct one

                              Just read the instruction pdf thats on Andrew's website.

                              Comment

                              • Tha Freak
                                Senior Member
                                • Jul 2003
                                • 385

                                #16
                                what is a Rs232 connector??

                                one end is like a telephone plug (but bigger) like the one you could find on a Ethernet cpu card and the other is like the plug of a cpu monitor, but smaller...




                                - - - - - - - - - -

                                "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?
                                -Mr. Blond in Reservoir Dogs
                                - - - - - - - - - -

                                "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?

                                Comment

                                • Tha Freak
                                  Senior Member
                                  • Jul 2003
                                  • 385

                                  #17
                                  double post...sorry!




                                  - - - - - - - - - -

                                  "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?
                                  -Mr. Blond in Reservoir Dogs
                                  - - - - - - - - - -

                                  "Are you gonna bark all day little doggy?...or are you gonna bite?

                                  Comment

                                  • Matt Sprouls
                                    Member
                                    • Apr 2003
                                    • 83

                                    #18
                                    Sounds like you have the correct cable. Should be a nine pin female connector known as a DB9 on one end and a RJ45 (4 pair wire) male on the other.

                                    The EIA232 (RS232) protocol can be ran over a number of phyical interfaces.



                                    Regards,
                                    Matt
                                    Regards,
                                    Matt

                                    Comment

                                    • Ron Reda
                                      Senior Member
                                      • Jan 2003
                                      • 109

                                      #19
                                      Most likely covered somewhere else already, but will I lose all of my settings when I upgrade to this new 2.26 version? Should I just enter the menu and write down all of my settings before ugrading?

                                      Comment

                                      • Ninipc
                                        Junior Member
                                        • Apr 2003
                                        • 5

                                        #20
                                        Originally posted by Ron Reda
                                        Most likely covered somewhere else already, but will I lose all of my settings when I upgrade to this new 2.26 version? Should I just enter the menu and write down all of my settings before ugrading?
                                        settings are kept 8)




                                        ---------------------------
                                        Sorry for my English h:
                                        ---------------------------
                                        Sorry for my English

                                        Comment

                                        • Ron Reda
                                          Senior Member
                                          • Jan 2003
                                          • 109

                                          #21
                                          "settings are kept"

                                          Really? For some reason, I could have sworn I read that they are erased when you upgrade. Sweet (if they are kept)!!!

                                          Comment

                                          • Andrew Pratt
                                            Moderator Emeritus
                                            • Aug 2000
                                            • 16507

                                            #22
                                            All settings will be kept as they were.




                                            Comment

                                            • JP
                                              Member
                                              • Feb 2003
                                              • 32

                                              #23
                                              So hello again to all. I havn't been around for some time now. So I popped in when I saw the new software rev announced. I just recently tried it as I have DirecTV with a Dolby Digital receiver. The popping has gone down when changing channels, so it is less annoying. But the biggest plus is the unit not swicthing back to stereo mode. So I am very happy about that. Hope everyone is doing OK

                                              jp

                                              Comment

                                              • med
                                                Junior Member
                                                • Jul 2003
                                                • 23

                                                #24
                                                Is it possible that clikcing/popping has become worse in some cases since going to the 2.26 from the 2.25 firmware. I've had my 1055 for about two weeks now, and it came witht the 2.25 firmware, and I never really noticed much clicking/popping. But after I did the upgrade (with the provided cable, BTW), I have been noticing more clicking/popping than before. It seems to be whenever it switches from Dolby 2.0 - 5.1, or DTS, or whatever. Also when I switch it on, etc. Am I crazy?

                                                Comment

                                                • robertm
                                                  Junior Member
                                                  • May 2003
                                                  • 1

                                                  #25
                                                  I just wont too say thanks too all you guys for your info, and especially thanks to Andrew for his knowledge and sharing it with us.
                                                  I have just made the communication cable, and upgraded the firmware on my RSP 1066 last night from 2.2.0 too 2.2.6, and it works fine ( Notebook/win98 ) it toke about 5 min. max.
                                                  I still have some popping but it is much better now.

                                                  Great forum - Thanks again from Denmark.

                                                  Regards

                                                  Robert

                                                  Comment

                                                  • Andrew Pratt
                                                    Moderator Emeritus
                                                    • Aug 2000
                                                    • 16507

                                                    #26
                                                    you're welcome ops:




                                                    Comment

                                                    • Ron Reda
                                                      Senior Member
                                                      • Jan 2003
                                                      • 109

                                                      #27
                                                      I hate to ask this so soon after my "dead" 1066 issue was resolved, but in this firmware update, is there an issue with the DD EX flag not being recognized?

                                                      Comment

                                                      • danam
                                                        Junior Member
                                                        • Jul 2003
                                                        • 25

                                                        #28
                                                        well we just had the information that rotel france didnt take under guaranty the 1066 wich have been updated by customers ... it cancels it !
                                                        plus the cable is not provided with the RSP-1066 !

                                                        so pissed off to see how companies can vary their customers relationship depending on what country !

                                                        I think some ppl from the french forum are asking details to rotel france because lots of them updated their 1066 themselves.

                                                        lucky you american rotel customers ! :P

                                                        Comment

                                                        • Andrew Pratt
                                                          Moderator Emeritus
                                                          • Aug 2000
                                                          • 16507

                                                          #29
                                                          so pissed off to see how companies can vary their customers relationship depending on what country !
                                                          I believe it has something to do with the distribution company in France that's causing the problem not Rotel per say.




                                                          Comment

                                                          • Danbry39
                                                            Moderator Emeritus
                                                            • Sep 2002
                                                            • 1584

                                                            #30
                                                            I hate to ask this so soon after my "dead" 1066 issue was resolved, but in this firmware update, is there an issue with the DD EX flag not being recognized?


                                                            You might want to read
                                                            this.




                                                            Keith
                                                            Keith

                                                            Comment

                                                            • I'mListening
                                                              Member
                                                              • Jul 2003
                                                              • 63

                                                              #31
                                                              Fingers crossed...the Upgrade Firmware was a success. About a total of 30 min from start to finish. I uploaded the PDF at Rotel and using the spiffy cable I bought from Matt, who was also nice to add the V2.26 on a floppy for me! Not to say there wasn't any glitches, but these were my puters fault. My floppydrive went dead, so I had a neighbor burn it on to a CD-R...we did this twice because he improperly formatted disc the first time. Once that was cleared up I simply followed the PDF directions to the "T", and all went fine. Now I just have to hook 'er up and see and hear the results!




                                                              Thanks for reading!

                                                              Enter The Cyberdyne Cinema

                                                              Darren
                                                              Thanks for reading!

                                                              Enter The Cyberdyne Cinema

                                                              Darren

                                                              Comment

                                                              Working...
                                                              😀
                                                              😂
                                                              🥰
                                                              😘
                                                              🤢
                                                              😎
                                                              😞
                                                              😡
                                                              👍
                                                              👎
                                                              Searching...Please wait.
                                                              An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because you have logged in since the previous page was loaded.

                                                              Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                                                              An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because the token has expired.

                                                              Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                                                              An internal error has occurred and the module cannot be displayed.
                                                              There are no results that meet this criteria.
                                                              Search Result for "|||"