how to upload new 1098 firmware?

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Kees
    Junior Member
    • Sep 2003
    • 9

    how to upload new 1098 firmware?

    OK, most of you will know this; but for me it's going to be the first time!
    How do I upload new firmware on my RSP-1098?
    Does someone have some kind of manual, or written down the steps?
    I would be very grateful if someone could help me.

    By the way, I'm using Windows XP on my laptop
  • Andrew Pratt
    Moderator Emeritus
    • Aug 2000
    • 16507

    #2
    its identical to the way its done for the 1055 and 1066 which means read the FAQ for those units and follow the same steps. Expect it to take awhile with XP though




    Comment

    • Kees
      Junior Member
      • Sep 2003
      • 9

      #3
      So do I have to remove the cover plate and find dip switches?
      3. Remove the cover plate to reveal the software upgrade switches
      4. Set the two software upgrade dip switches to the ON position

      Comment

      • Scarp
        Senior Member
        • Mar 2003
        • 632

        #4
        Originally posted by Kees
        So do I have to remove the cover plate and find dip switches?
        3. Remove the cover plate to reveal the software upgrade switches
        4. Set the two software upgrade dip switches to the ON position
        Look at the back of your unit, there is a small plate with one screw that holds it. You should unscrew that gently and the two dip switches can be seen.

        To avoid a common mistake: Do *NOT* open your unit completely !!!

        Comment

        • microfast
          Junior Member
          • Oct 2003
          • 19

          #5
          But where is the new firmware ?

          I have the 1.1.2 and there is people with the 1.1.0 !!!!

          If the newer version are not stable, why i have the 1.1.2 and other have the older 1.1.0 ?

          I do not understand the Rotel policy, if a version can give problems is always possible reload an older version ...........

          Regards
          Marco

          Comment

          • Andrew Pratt
            Moderator Emeritus
            • Aug 2000
            • 16507

            #6
            There's a new release coming out very soon that will address some of the issues we've brought up so far. I thought we might have it by now but I'll check and see what the new ETA is




            Comment

            • vsarathy
              Member
              • Oct 2003
              • 53

              #7
              I presume that you are all talking about some "unofficial" firmware for the RSP-1098 that is circulating around. I checked Rotel's site and I don't see any software updates available for the 1098. I have ordered my 1098 last week and if there indeed is an update, I could ask the dealer for a unit which has been updated.

              Viji

              Comment

              • Kees
                Junior Member
                • Sep 2003
                • 9

                #8
                I got an update from my dealer (which I am not allowed to spread, so please don't ask); BUT THE UPLOAD DID NOT WORK

                I did everything that's in the ROTtechupR2.pdf manual, but I did not get the 'feedback' from the 1098 I expected. The only thing I get on my Hyper Terminal screen is a message which source is selected. I did not get the 'Download Setup' text.
                I tried with the dipswitches to both sides (both the white toggles to ON or to OFF position) but both settings gave the same result.

                Any further help is appreciated!

                Comment

                • Kees
                  Junior Member
                  • Sep 2003
                  • 9

                  #9
                  I finally succeeded !!!
                  I downloaded the new 1.1.6. software from the Rotel site.
                  Then I started the program: the ERASE MEMORY was successful, but the upload wasn't. I must confess I was not too happy at that point! But after turning power OFF and ON again (switch on the back of the 1098), and starting the whole procedure for the second time, the upload was successful.
                  I must say I do really hate those dip-switches: I had to disconnect all my cables to get the unit out of my equipment rack, because I couldn't get to the dip switches. Wasn't there a more customer-friendly solution Rotel?

                  Comment

                  • Andrew Pratt
                    Moderator Emeritus
                    • Aug 2000
                    • 16507

                    #10
                    Yes the new 116 firmware is now available here I hope to install it tonight on my 1098




                    Comment

                    • cofn
                      Member
                      • Dec 2002
                      • 71

                      #11
                      Woohoo, just installed the update, and the DTS issue is finally adressed properly. Just in time for LOTR TT:EE.

                      Comment

                      • Andrew Pratt
                        Moderator Emeritus
                        • Aug 2000
                        • 16507

                        #12
                        Great news Kris:T

                        PS watched Finding Nemo on my 1HD tonight and it was phenominal:T




                        Comment

                        • Azeke
                          Super Senior Member
                          • Mar 2003
                          • 2123

                          #13
                          Great news indeed , Andrew. as always your tenacity is impeccable.

                          I can't wait to perform the installation. Cough, cough, I'm feeling sick.

                          Thanks,

                          Azeke

                          Comment

                          • skipm
                            Senior Member
                            • Jun 2003
                            • 198

                            #14
                            Just performed the upgrade which took maybe all of 5 minutes. Since I don't have any center back speakers in my setup I can't test if the upgrade fixed all the issues for folks reporting problems but I swear my 5.1 setup sounds clearer since the upgrade and I wouldn't have thought that was possible. I'm picking up more detail and better imaging across the front soundstage. I'll throw a DVD in tonite and check the video out.

                            I am now able to have the OSD on my one non-progressive, s-video input source (ReplayTV) with no video hiccups like before. I leave the OSD off for all my other component input, progressive scan, sources.

                            -Skip

                            Comment

                            • Azeke
                              Super Senior Member
                              • Mar 2003
                              • 2123

                              #15
                              Just upgraded the firmware and I agree with Skipm I have better overall HT dynamics, even at lower volumes (my wife hasn't told me to turn it down yet :LOL: ). Testing the Blade II DVD in DTS and currently it is playing in DTS-ES Discrete mode. I will test further, but my initial thoughts are positive.

                              Hats off to Rotel for their efforts,

                              Azeke

                              Comment

                              • skipm
                                Senior Member
                                • Jun 2003
                                • 198

                                #16
                                Just finished watching Finding Nemo and I can't get this stupid grin off my face. What an amazing experience. I have a new demo DVD now for both the video and sound. The sound has definitely improved with the firmware update. My wife watched the entire movie and not once did I hear, "Could you turn that down a little?". The sound is more precise and detailed.

                                Thanx Rotel,

                                -Skip

                                Comment

                                • Andrew Pratt
                                  Moderator Emeritus
                                  • Aug 2000
                                  • 16507

                                  #17
                                  I managed to get it installed tonight but as of yet I haven't listened to it...busy programming some pronto's now but i hope to get some qualtiy time with Norah Jones tonight




                                  Comment

                                  • Azeke
                                    Super Senior Member
                                    • Mar 2003
                                    • 2123

                                    #18
                                    Indeed Skip, I know what you mean, what a pleasant sonic experience. I am going to fine tune the beauty this weekend.

                                    Regards,

                                    Azeke

                                    Comment

                                    • Zzap
                                      Member
                                      • Sep 2003
                                      • 50

                                      #19
                                      I've just installed the update and it went just as advertised - smooth

                                      Now the hard part - what movies to watch tonight. Better run down and grab some cokes and candy - it's going to be a looong night....
                                      /John

                                      Comment

                                      • BladeRnR
                                        Member
                                        • Sep 2003
                                        • 51

                                        #20
                                        Firmware update went very smoothly. Sithlord negelected to tell me the cable required for the PC to 1098 connection actually COMES WITH THE 1098 ops:

                                        Using WindowsXP I ran Hyperterminal with Win98 Compatability and the update took about 30 Mins to complete. No testing as yet since Sithlord's Subwoofer is off getting serviced/updated

                                        Thanks for the great Firmware update Guide Andrew.

                                        Comment

                                        • jimmyp58
                                          Super Senior Member
                                          • Aug 2003
                                          • 1449

                                          #21
                                          Dumb questions about upgrade:

                                          1. I have never had to use HyperTerminal before. I didn't see in the software upgrade instructions that I need a regular telephone cable to plgu into a telephone jack. Do I need one (I already downloaded the upgrade to my PC laptop @ work)?

                                          2. Do I have to remove the entire plate in the back or is there a simpler way to do this?

                                          Jim
                                          jpiscitello@ameritech.net

                                          Comment

                                          • Andrew Pratt
                                            Moderator Emeritus
                                            • Aug 2000
                                            • 16507

                                            #22
                                            Jimmy no you don"t need a phone cable just the upgrade cable that comes with the processor. The only thing you need to remove on the back is a small plate that covers the two dip switches. Its only abou an inch in size and is held on by a single philips screw




                                            Comment

                                            • Azeke
                                              Super Senior Member
                                              • Mar 2003
                                              • 2123

                                              #23
                                              Jim,

                                              You should use the included cable that was provided with your RSP-1098 (serial/RJ45). Be sure you follow the software upgrade instructions provided by Rotel to the letter.


                                              There is a small port on the rear where you connect the RJ-45 cable to the 1098, and a small panel with one screw right below that, remove the panel and you should see the dip switches (white). The software instructions are located here:

                                              Rotel support is where you will find information about warranty registration, service, software downloads, owner’s manuals and product archives.


                                              Total upload time is less than 10 minutes.

                                              Good Luck,

                                              Azeke

                                              Comment

                                              • DSGCobra
                                                Senior Member
                                                • Feb 2003
                                                • 224

                                                #24
                                                I will take the cake on dumb questions here. Where do I get the hypertermanal software? Is it the "HT955 PC Interface" from Rotels web site? Downloading this has produced some strange results with XP. I'm looking to do the upgrade tomorrow night and at this rate will probably never actually get it done.

                                                Comment

                                                • skipm
                                                  Senior Member
                                                  • Jun 2003
                                                  • 198

                                                  #25
                                                  dsgcobra-

                                                  The HyperTerminal program is included with Windows. Tell me what version of Windows you are running and I will tell you how to find it and if you don't have it installed, I'll walk you through the install.

                                                  If you are running Windows 95/98/ME/2000 then you can find it by clicking on Start | Programs | Accessories | Communications | HyperTerminal. If you don't see it there then it's not installed.

                                                  -Skip

                                                  Comment

                                                  • jimmyp58
                                                    Super Senior Member
                                                    • Aug 2003
                                                    • 1449

                                                    #26
                                                    Got it...thanks guys.

                                                    Jim
                                                    jpiscitello@ameritech.net

                                                    Comment

                                                    • Harl
                                                      Junior Member
                                                      • Jul 2002
                                                      • 24

                                                      #27
                                                      I just upgraded to 116 this afternoon. I too think the sound is somewhat more detailed since upgrading, but it is entirely too soon to say for sure. Fixed the DTS Discrete problem.

                                                      One thing that was strange, after upgrading and doing a factory reset and then reloading my settings, I threw in the S&V test DVD to check the speaker levels. I needed to change a few speakers by 1-2 dB to get all balanced out again. I have never noticed a need to change these settings after previous upgrades (1098 or 1066). Maybe this does indicate a change in sonics??

                                                      Comment

                                                      • DSGCobra
                                                        Senior Member
                                                        • Feb 2003
                                                        • 224

                                                        #28
                                                        Skip, thank you. I'm running XP I did find the program.

                                                        Comment

                                                        • vsarathy
                                                          Member
                                                          • Oct 2003
                                                          • 53

                                                          #29
                                                          I have a rather dumb question.
                                                          How do I find out which version of the software my 1098 is currently operating with?
                                                          I received my 1098 from the dealer just last week and am not sure if it came already loaded with the new software.
                                                          Thanks.
                                                          Viji

                                                          Comment

                                                          • Azeke
                                                            Super Senior Member
                                                            • Mar 2003
                                                            • 2123

                                                            #30
                                                            Press and hold the mute button and the firmware version will be revealed on the TFT screen.

                                                            Regards,

                                                            Azeke

                                                            Comment

                                                            • vsarathy
                                                              Member
                                                              • Oct 2003
                                                              • 53

                                                              #31
                                                              Thank you, Azeke!

                                                              Is this documented in the User's Manual or is it one of the discoveries of this forum members? I could not see it in the manual in so far as I read through it.

                                                              Viji

                                                              Comment

                                                              • Andrew Pratt
                                                                Moderator Emeritus
                                                                • Aug 2000
                                                                • 16507

                                                                #32
                                                                No its not in the manual anywhere




                                                                Comment

                                                                • vsarathy
                                                                  Member
                                                                  • Oct 2003
                                                                  • 53

                                                                  #33
                                                                  Actually, I found that it was clearly explained in the Technical Updates documentation for the 1098 under Rotel's web site. I am glad that they are not obfuscating things like that.

                                                                  Viji

                                                                  Comment

                                                                  Working...
                                                                  😀
                                                                  😂
                                                                  🥰
                                                                  😘
                                                                  🤢
                                                                  😎
                                                                  😞
                                                                  😡
                                                                  👍
                                                                  👎
                                                                  Searching...Please wait.
                                                                  An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because you have logged in since the previous page was loaded.

                                                                  Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                                                                  An unexpected error was returned: 'Your submission could not be processed because the token has expired.

                                                                  Please push the back button and reload the previous window.'
                                                                  An internal error has occurred and the module cannot be displayed.
                                                                  There are no results that meet this criteria.
                                                                  Search Result for "|||"